wheat germ oil

Cereal seed oil

Wheat germ oil is oil extracted from the germ of wheat kernels—the nutrient-dense embryo of the grain.

It's prized for its high vitamin E content and used in cooking, dietary supplements, and skincare products.

The oil has a rich, nutty flavor but goes rancid quickly and requires refrigeration.

Related

pressed · carrier · nourishing · skin · skin care · massage · body massage · cold-pressed · antioxidant · essential fatty acids · serum · emollient · grain · extract · fatty acids · cosmetic · amber · rich

Opposites
purpose/use

wheat germ oilvegetable oil

Plant-derived culinary lipid

frying oil · canola oil · cooking oil · shortening · lard

value/cost

wheat germ oilpalm oil

Tropical fruit-derived cooking fat

processing/refinement

wheat germ oilrefined oil

Purified liquid fuel

hydrogenated oil · margarine · Crisco

Family

wheat, germ, oil, wheats, wheaten, germs, germinate, germination, germinal

Familiarity
Top 500,000
Profile
Used worldwide · Timeless · Concrete · Everyday, not technical · Rated G